Pennsylvania · FIPS 42073 · ACS 2020–2024
Lawrence County, Pennsylvania property tax rate
Homeowners in Lawrence County paid a median of $1,967 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $147,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.25% of home value, 0% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 34% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.25%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
- $1,967Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
- $147,200Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
- 27,379Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Lawrence County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | Lawrence County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.25% | 1.26% | 0.94% | 1.30% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,967 | $3,311 | $3,119 | $1,983 | −$16 (-0.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,169 | $3,649 | $3,489 | $2,159 | +$10 (+0.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,757 | $2,819 | $2,576 | $1,768 | −$11 (-0.6%) |
| Median home value | $147,200 | $254,500 | $332,700 | $136,700 | +$10,500 (+7.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $62,621,300 | $14,642,214,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $61,849,600 |
How Lawrence County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.55 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Pennsylvania: 49 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 83% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.26% of value; homes without one: 1.24%. Median bills: $2,169 and $1,757.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$16 (-0.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.25% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 27,379 owner-occupied homes.
Pennsylvania counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1.22% | $3,561 | $268,500 |
| Chester County | 1.22% | $6,308 | $485,600 |
| Lebanon County | 1.23% | $3,310 | $242,000 |
| Pike County | 1.24% | $3,542 | $272,600 |
| Wyoming County | 1.24% | $2,817 | $215,400 |
| Lycoming County | 1.24% | $2,649 | $202,200 |
| Crawford County | 1.24% | $2,064 | $153,200 |
| Dauphin County | 1.28% | $3,198 | $236,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.