Pennsylvania · FIPS 42063 · ACS 2020–2024
Indiana County, Pennsylvania property tax rate
Homeowners in Indiana County paid a median of $2,297 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $152,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.33% of home value, 6% above the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 41% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.33%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
- $2,297Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
- $152,800Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
- 23,435Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Indiana County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | Indiana County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.33% | 1.26% | 0.94% | 1.44% | −0.11 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,297 | $3,311 | $3,119 | $2,271 | +$26 (+1.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,330 | $3,649 | $3,489 | $2,304 | +$26 (+1.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,266 | $2,819 | $2,576 | $2,239 | +$27 (+1.2%) |
| Median home value | $152,800 | $254,500 | $332,700 | $145,400 | +$7,400 (+5.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $57,603,600 | $14,642,214,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $56,726,100 |
How Indiana County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.27 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Pennsylvania: 54 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 86% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.35% of value; homes without one: 1.31%. Median bills: $2,330 and $2,266.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed +$26 (+1.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.33% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 23,435 owner-occupied homes.
Pennsylvania counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence County | 1.25% | $1,967 | $147,200 |
| Dauphin County | 1.28% | $3,198 | $236,400 |
| Schuylkill County | 1.29% | $2,140 | $153,000 |
| Montgomery County | 1.29% | $5,875 | $436,700 |
| Cameron County | 1.31% | $1,414 | $88,900 |
| Beaver County | 1.33% | $2,704 | $190,900 |
| Luzerne County | 1.35% | $2,530 | $174,100 |
| Armstrong County | 1.36% | $2,161 | $157,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.