Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42079 · ACS 2020–2024

Luzerne County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Luzerne County paid a median of $2,530 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $174,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.35% of home value, 7% above the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 44% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.35%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $2,530Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $174,100Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 91,565Owner-occupied homes68% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Luzerne County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Luzerne County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,346/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Luzerne County average1.35%$2,346$196
Pennsylvania average1.26%$2,184$182
U.S. average0.94%$1,635$136
Property taxes in Luzerne County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLuzerne CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Luzerne County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.35%1.26%0.94%1.43%−0.08 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,530$3,311$3,119$2,506+$24 (+1.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,712$3,649$3,489$2,696+$16 (+0.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,306$2,819$2,576$2,259+$47 (+2.1%)
Median home value$174,100$254,500$332,700$163,800+$10,300 (+6.3%)
Total taxes paid$268,461,100$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$262,675,100

How Luzerne County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.49 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 56 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 87% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.33% of value; homes without one: 1.37%. Median bills: $2,712 and $2,306.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$24 (+1.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.35% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 91,565 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Dauphin County1.28%$3,198$236,400
Schuylkill County1.29%$2,140$153,000
Montgomery County1.29%$5,875$436,700
Cameron County1.31%$1,414$88,900
Indiana County1.33%$2,297$152,800
Beaver County1.33%$2,704$190,900
Armstrong County1.36%$2,161$157,300
Lackawanna County1.40%$3,012$201,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates