Pennsylvania · FIPS 42131 · ACS 2020–2024
Wyoming County, Pennsylvania property tax rate
Homeowners in Wyoming County paid a median of $2,817 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $215,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.24% of home value, 1% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 32% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.24%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
- $2,817Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
- $215,400Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
- 8,502Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Wyoming County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | Wyoming County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.24% | 1.26% | 0.94% | 1.33% | −0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,817 | $3,311 | $3,119 | $2,763 | +$54 (+2.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,873 | $3,649 | $3,489 | $2,759 | +$114 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,756 | $2,819 | $2,576 | $2,767 | −$11 (-0.4%) |
| Median home value | $215,400 | $254,500 | $332,700 | $205,600 | +$9,800 (+4.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $26,869,900 | $14,642,214,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $26,529,800 |
How Wyoming County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.38 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Pennsylvania: 46 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 83% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.33% of value; homes without one: 1.15%. Median bills: $2,873 and $2,756.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$54 (+2.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.24% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,502 owner-occupied homes.
Pennsylvania counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mifflin County | 1.22% | $2,266 | $156,700 |
| Adams County | 1.22% | $3,561 | $268,500 |
| Chester County | 1.22% | $6,308 | $485,600 |
| Lebanon County | 1.23% | $3,310 | $242,000 |
| Pike County | 1.24% | $3,542 | $272,600 |
| Lycoming County | 1.24% | $2,649 | $202,200 |
| Crawford County | 1.24% | $2,064 | $153,200 |
| Lawrence County | 1.25% | $1,967 | $147,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.