North Dakota · FIPS 38039 · ACS 2020–2024
Griggs County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Griggs County paid a median of $1,084 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $119,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.44% of home value, 52% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 53% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.44%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $1,084Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $119,300Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 760Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Griggs County | North Dakota | U.S. | Griggs County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.44% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.48% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,084 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $1,162 | −$78 (-6.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,216 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $1,125 | +$91 (+8.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,019 | $2,069 | $2,576 | $1,178 | −$159 (-13.5%) |
| Median home value | $119,300 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $128,200 | −$8,900 (-6.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $917,400 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $959,300 |
How Griggs County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.42 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.67% of value; homes without one: 0.39%. Median bills: $1,216 and $1,019.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$78 (-6.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.44% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 760 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rolette County | 0.33% | $977 | $103,800 |
| Mountrail County | 0.41% | $1,209 | $232,700 |
| McKenzie County | 0.43% | $1,491 | $349,600 |
| Burke County | 0.44% | $846 | $158,100 |
| Benson County | 0.56% | $817 | $90,000 |
| Kidder County | 0.57% | $903 | $156,600 |
| Bottineau County | 0.59% | $1,393 | $193,200 |
| Nelson County | 0.61% | $1,044 | $139,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.