North Dakota · FIPS 38063 · ACS 2020–2024
Nelson County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Nelson County paid a median of $1,044 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $139,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.61% of home value, 34% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 35% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.61%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $1,044Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $139,700Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 1,005Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Nelson County | North Dakota | U.S. | Nelson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.61% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.58% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,044 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $919 | +$125 (+13.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,214 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $1,093 | +$121 (+11.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $953 | $2,069 | $2,576 | $832 | +$121 (+14.5%) |
| Median home value | $139,700 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $114,500 | +$25,200 (+22.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,090,900 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $887,900 |
How Nelson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.13 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Dakota: 8 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 33% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.60% of value; homes without one: 0.62%. Median bills: $1,214 and $953.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$125 (+13.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.61% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,005 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benson County | 0.56% | $817 | $90,000 |
| Kidder County | 0.57% | $903 | $156,600 |
| Bottineau County | 0.59% | $1,393 | $193,200 |
| Bowman County | 0.61% | $1,199 | $164,900 |
| Golden Valley County | 0.64% | $1,104 | $123,900 |
| Adams County | 0.64% | $1,130 | $113,200 |
| Renville County | 0.66% | $1,128 | $166,000 |
| Williams County | 0.68% | $1,939 | $284,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.