Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Dakota · FIPS 38013 · ACS 2020–2024

Burke County, North Dakota property tax rate

Homeowners in Burke County paid a median of $846 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $158,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.44% of home value, 52% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 53% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.44%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
  • $846Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $158,100Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
  • 679Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Burke County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Burke County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$696/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Burke County average0.44%$696$58
North Dakota average0.92%$1,457$121
U.S. average0.94%$1,485$124
Property taxes in Burke County: 2020–2024 compared with North Dakota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBurke CountyNorth DakotaU.S.Burke County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.44%0.92%0.94%0.46%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$846$2,468$3,119$968−$122 (-12.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$890$2,761$3,489$1,071−$181 (-16.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$788$2,069$2,576$923−$135 (-14.6%)
Median home value$158,100$249,900$332,700$141,900+$16,200 (+11.4%)
Total taxes paid$582,100$555,349,400$360,573,527,500$670,100

How Burke County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.41 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Dakota: 4 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 11% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.40% of value; homes without one: 0.46%. Median bills: $890 and $788.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$122 (-12.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.44% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 679 owner-occupied homes.

North Dakota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Dakota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Rolette County0.33%$977$103,800
Mountrail County0.41%$1,209$232,700
McKenzie County0.43%$1,491$349,600
Benson County0.56%$817$90,000
Kidder County0.57%$903$156,600
Bottineau County0.59%$1,393$193,200
Nelson County0.61%$1,044$139,700
Bowman County0.61%$1,199$164,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Dakota counties · How we compute rates