North Dakota · FIPS 38079 · ACS 2020–2024
Rolette County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Rolette County paid a median of $977 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $103,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.33% of home value, 64% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 65% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.33%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $977Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $103,800Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 2,368Owner-occupied homes63% of households own
| Measure | Rolette County | North Dakota | U.S. | Rolette County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.33% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.34% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $977 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $907 | +$70 (+7.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,140 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $1,000 | +$140 (+14.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $833 | $2,069 | $2,576 | $833 | no change |
| Median home value | $103,800 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $93,000 | +$10,800 (+11.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,294,400 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,267,400 |
How Rolette County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.30 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Dakota: 1 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 4% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.48% of value; homes without one: 0.28%. Median bills: $1,140 and $833.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$70 (+7.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.33% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,368 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountrail County | 0.41% | $1,209 | $232,700 |
| McKenzie County | 0.43% | $1,491 | $349,600 |
| Burke County | 0.44% | $846 | $158,100 |
| Benson County | 0.56% | $817 | $90,000 |
| Kidder County | 0.57% | $903 | $156,600 |
| Bottineau County | 0.59% | $1,393 | $193,200 |
| Nelson County | 0.61% | $1,044 | $139,700 |
| Bowman County | 0.61% | $1,199 | $164,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.