North Dakota · FIPS 38043 · ACS 2020–2024
Kidder County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Kidder County paid a median of $903 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $156,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 38% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 39% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $903Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $156,600Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 890Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Kidder County | North Dakota | U.S. | Kidder County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.57% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.61% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $903 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $910 | −$7 (-0.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,063 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $1,099 | −$36 (-3.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $797 | $2,069 | $2,576 | $830 | −$33 (-4.0%) |
| Median home value | $156,600 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $138,500 | +$18,100 (+13.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $920,000 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $925,800 |
How Kidder County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.69 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Dakota: 6 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 27% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.56% of value; homes without one: 0.57%. Median bills: $1,063 and $797.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$7 (-0.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 890 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benson County | 0.56% | $817 | $90,000 |
| Bottineau County | 0.59% | $1,393 | $193,200 |
| Nelson County | 0.61% | $1,044 | $139,700 |
| Bowman County | 0.61% | $1,199 | $164,900 |
| Golden Valley County | 0.64% | $1,104 | $123,900 |
| Adams County | 0.64% | $1,130 | $113,200 |
| Renville County | 0.66% | $1,128 | $166,000 |
| Williams County | 0.68% | $1,939 | $284,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.