Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Dakota · FIPS 38053 · ACS 2020–2024

McKenzie County, North Dakota property tax rate

Homeowners in McKenzie County paid a median of $1,491 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $349,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.43% of home value, 53% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 54% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.43%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
  • $1,491Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $349,600Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
  • 3,202Owner-occupied homes53% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the McKenzie County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: McKenzie County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,503/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
McKenzie County average0.43%$1,503$125
North Dakota average0.92%$3,228$269
U.S. average0.94%$3,289$274
Property taxes in McKenzie County: 2020–2024 compared with North Dakota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMcKenzie CountyNorth DakotaU.S.McKenzie County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.43%0.92%0.94%0.46%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,491$2,468$3,119$1,473+$18 (+1.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,078$2,761$3,489$1,673+$405 (+24.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,090$2,069$2,576$1,229−$139 (-11.3%)
Median home value$349,600$249,900$332,700$357,300−$7,700 (-2.2%)
Total taxes paid$5,523,200$555,349,400$360,573,527,500$5,465,900

How McKenzie County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.29 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Dakota: 3 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 10% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.52% of value; homes without one: 0.33%. Median bills: $2,078 and $1,090.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$18 (+1.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.43% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,202 owner-occupied homes.

North Dakota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Dakota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Rolette County0.33%$977$103,800
Mountrail County0.41%$1,209$232,700
Burke County0.44%$846$158,100
Benson County0.56%$817$90,000
Kidder County0.57%$903$156,600
Bottineau County0.59%$1,393$193,200
Nelson County0.61%$1,044$139,700
Bowman County0.61%$1,199$164,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Dakota counties · How we compute rates