Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Dakota · FIPS 38031 · ACS 2020–2024

Foster County, North Dakota property tax rate

Homeowners in Foster County paid a median of $1,991 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $167,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.72% of home value, 22% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 23% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.72%Effective tax rate±0.23% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
  • $1,991Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $167,500Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
  • 1,220Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Foster County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Foster County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,210/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Foster County average0.72%$1,210$101
North Dakota average0.92%$1,550$129
U.S. average0.94%$1,579$132
Property taxes in Foster County: 2020–2024 compared with North Dakota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureFoster CountyNorth DakotaU.S.Foster County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.72%0.92%0.94%0.86%−0.14 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,991$2,468$3,119$2,092−$101 (-4.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,011$2,761$3,489$1,987+$24 (+1.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,977$2,069$2,576$2,188−$211 (-9.6%)
Median home value$167,500$249,900$332,700$162,800+$4,700 (+2.9%)
Total taxes paid$2,261,500$555,349,400$360,573,527,500$2,273,500

How Foster County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.20 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.00% of value; homes without one: 0.61%. Median bills: $2,011 and $1,977.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.14 pts) and the median tax changed −$101 (-4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.72% ± 0.23% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,220 owner-occupied homes.

North Dakota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Dakota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Renville County0.66%$1,128$166,000
Williams County0.68%$1,939$284,800
McHenry County0.71%$994$151,000
McLean County0.71%$1,724$227,100
LaMoure County0.71%$1,187$117,200
Emmons County0.72%$1,063$117,200
Logan County0.78%$1,018$102,000
Hettinger County0.79%$1,308$117,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Dakota counties · How we compute rates