North Dakota · FIPS 38047 · ACS 2020–2024
Logan County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Logan County paid a median of $1,018 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $102,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.78% of home value, 15% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 17% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.78%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $1,018Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $102,000Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 645Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
| Measure | Logan County | North Dakota | U.S. | Logan County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.78% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.78% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,018 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $949 | +$69 (+7.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,130 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $1,128 | +$2 (+0.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $933 | $2,069 | $2,576 | $873 | +$60 (+6.9%) |
| Median home value | $102,000 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $101,800 | +$200 (+0.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $670,400 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $662,500 |
How Logan County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.83 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Dakota: 18 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 52% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.83% of value; homes without one: 0.76%. Median bills: $1,130 and $933.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$69 (+7.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.78% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 645 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| McLean County | 0.71% | $1,724 | $227,100 |
| LaMoure County | 0.71% | $1,187 | $117,200 |
| Emmons County | 0.72% | $1,063 | $117,200 |
| Hettinger County | 0.79% | $1,308 | $117,300 |
| Stark County | 0.82% | $2,411 | $271,700 |
| Pembina County | 0.82% | $1,205 | $119,200 |
| Wells County | 0.85% | $1,119 | $114,500 |
| Burleigh County | 0.85% | $2,863 | $324,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.