Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Dakota · FIPS 38041 · ACS 2020–2024

Hettinger County, North Dakota property tax rate

Homeowners in Hettinger County paid a median of $1,308 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $117,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.79% of home value, 14% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 15% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.79%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
  • $1,308Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $117,300Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
  • 868Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Hettinger County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Hettinger County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$930/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Hettinger County average0.79%$930$77
North Dakota average0.92%$1,079$90
U.S. average0.94%$1,099$92
Property taxes in Hettinger County: 2020–2024 compared with North Dakota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHettinger CountyNorth DakotaU.S.Hettinger County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.79%0.92%0.94%0.91%−0.11 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,308$2,468$3,119$1,251+$57 (+4.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,355$2,761$3,489$1,399−$44 (-3.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,280$2,069$2,576$1,150+$130 (+11.3%)
Median home value$117,300$249,900$332,700$110,900+$6,400 (+5.8%)
Total taxes paid$1,333,600$555,349,400$360,573,527,500$1,403,200

How Hettinger County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.95 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Dakota: 19 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 53% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.84% of value; homes without one: 0.78%. Median bills: $1,355 and $1,280.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed +$57 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.79% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 868 owner-occupied homes.

North Dakota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Dakota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Logan County0.78%$1,018$102,000
Stark County0.82%$2,411$271,700
Pembina County0.82%$1,205$119,200
Wells County0.85%$1,119$114,500
Burleigh County0.85%$2,863$324,000
Steele County0.86%$1,322$130,700
Mercer County0.86%$2,184$198,500
Barnes County0.86%$1,796$173,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Dakota counties · How we compute rates