Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Dakota · FIPS 38049 · ACS 2020–2024

McHenry County, North Dakota property tax rate

Homeowners in McHenry County paid a median of $994 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $151,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.71% of home value, 23% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 25% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.71%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
  • $994Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $151,000Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
  • 1,826Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the McHenry County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: McHenry County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,067/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
McHenry County average0.71%$1,067$89
North Dakota average0.92%$1,393$116
U.S. average0.94%$1,419$118
Property taxes in McHenry County: 2020–2024 compared with North Dakota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMcHenry CountyNorth DakotaU.S.McHenry County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.71%0.92%0.94%0.68%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$994$2,468$3,119$949+$45 (+4.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,234$2,761$3,489$1,021+$213 (+20.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$878$2,069$2,576$872+$6 (+0.7%)
Median home value$151,000$249,900$332,700$143,200+$7,800 (+5.4%)
Total taxes paid$2,371,800$555,349,400$360,573,527,500$2,274,400

How McHenry County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.07 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Dakota: 14 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 44% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.71% of value; homes without one: 0.70%. Median bills: $1,234 and $878.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$45 (+4.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.71% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,826 owner-occupied homes.

North Dakota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Dakota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Golden Valley County0.64%$1,104$123,900
Adams County0.64%$1,130$113,200
Renville County0.66%$1,128$166,000
Williams County0.68%$1,939$284,800
McLean County0.71%$1,724$227,100
LaMoure County0.71%$1,187$117,200
Emmons County0.72%$1,063$117,200
Logan County0.78%$1,018$102,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Dakota counties · How we compute rates