North Dakota · FIPS 38045 · ACS 2020–2024
LaMoure County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in LaMoure County paid a median of $1,187 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $117,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.71% of home value, 22% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 24% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.71%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $1,187Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $117,200Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 1,458Owner-occupied homes84% of households own
| Measure | LaMoure County | North Dakota | U.S. | LaMoure County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.71% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.71% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,187 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $1,142 | +$45 (+3.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,183 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $1,155 | +$28 (+2.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,190 | $2,069 | $2,576 | $1,133 | +$57 (+5.0%) |
| Median home value | $117,200 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $118,000 | −$800 (-0.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,835,000 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,730,000 |
How LaMoure County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.15 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Dakota: 16 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 45% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.64% of value; homes without one: 0.77%. Median bills: $1,183 and $1,190.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$45 (+3.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.71% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,458 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Valley County | 0.64% | $1,104 | $123,900 |
| Adams County | 0.64% | $1,130 | $113,200 |
| Renville County | 0.66% | $1,128 | $166,000 |
| Williams County | 0.68% | $1,939 | $284,800 |
| McHenry County | 0.71% | $994 | $151,000 |
| McLean County | 0.71% | $1,724 | $227,100 |
| Emmons County | 0.72% | $1,063 | $117,200 |
| Logan County | 0.78% | $1,018 | $102,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.