North Dakota · FIPS 38075 · ACS 2020–2024
Renville County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Renville County paid a median of $1,128 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $166,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 28% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 30% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $1,128Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $166,000Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 763Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Renville County | North Dakota | U.S. | Renville County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.66% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.66% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,128 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $1,107 | +$21 (+1.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,256 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $1,193 | +$63 (+5.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,013 | $2,069 | $2,576 | $988 | +$25 (+2.5%) |
| Median home value | $166,000 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $163,400 | +$2,600 (+1.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $892,300 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $869,700 |
How Renville County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.60 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Dakota: 12 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 39% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.69%. Median bills: $1,256 and $1,013.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$21 (+1.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 763 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson County | 0.61% | $1,044 | $139,700 |
| Bowman County | 0.61% | $1,199 | $164,900 |
| Golden Valley County | 0.64% | $1,104 | $123,900 |
| Adams County | 0.64% | $1,130 | $113,200 |
| Williams County | 0.68% | $1,939 | $284,800 |
| McHenry County | 0.71% | $994 | $151,000 |
| McLean County | 0.71% | $1,724 | $227,100 |
| LaMoure County | 0.71% | $1,187 | $117,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.