Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Carolina · FIPS 37197 · ACS 2020–2024

Yadkin County, North Carolina property tax rate

Homeowners in Yadkin County paid a median of $1,220 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $181,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 11% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 37% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
  • $1,220Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $181,200Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
  • 11,546Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Yadkin County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Yadkin County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,064/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Yadkin County average0.59%$1,064$89
North Carolina average0.66%$1,200$100
U.S. average0.94%$1,701$142
Property taxes in Yadkin County: 2020–2024 compared with North Carolina, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureYadkin CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.Yadkin County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.59%0.66%0.94%0.61%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,220$1,896$3,119$1,210+$10 (+0.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,326$2,115$3,489$1,318+$8 (+0.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,097$1,524$2,576$1,043+$54 (+5.2%)
Median home value$181,200$288,900$332,700$176,400+$4,800 (+2.7%)
Total taxes paid$15,031,600$6,852,746,300$360,573,527,500$14,624,600

How Yadkin County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.88 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Carolina: 35 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 29% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.59% of value; homes without one: 0.59%. Median bills: $1,326 and $1,097.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$10 (+0.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,546 owner-occupied homes.

North Carolina counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Carolina, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Iredell County0.58%$1,952$321,400
Beaufort County0.58%$1,300$192,700
Surry County0.59%$1,071$177,600
Catawba County0.59%$1,407$241,600
Perquimans County0.59%$1,375$231,700
Pamlico County0.59%$1,218$216,800
Stokes County0.59%$1,179$196,700
Alexander County0.59%$1,269$211,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Carolina counties · How we compute rates