North Carolina · FIPS 37097 · ACS 2020–2024
Iredell County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Iredell County paid a median of $1,952 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $321,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.58% of home value, 13% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 39% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.58%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,952Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $321,400Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 54,856Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Iredell County | North Carolina | U.S. | Iredell County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.58% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.58% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,952 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,843 | +$109 (+5.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,272 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $2,124 | +$148 (+7.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,525 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $1,403 | +$122 (+8.7%) |
| Median home value | $321,400 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $292,300 | +$29,100 (+10.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $138,735,000 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $124,207,400 |
How Iredell County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.77 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 30 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 28% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.60% of value; homes without one: 0.53%. Median bills: $2,272 and $1,525.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$109 (+5.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.58% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 54,856 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moore County | 0.57% | $1,849 | $351,400 |
| Hoke County | 0.57% | $1,465 | $219,300 |
| Stanly County | 0.57% | $1,385 | $242,400 |
| Union County | 0.57% | $2,396 | $417,300 |
| Wilkes County | 0.57% | $1,002 | $168,800 |
| Montgomery County | 0.58% | $1,037 | $161,700 |
| Beaufort County | 0.58% | $1,300 | $192,700 |
| Surry County | 0.59% | $1,071 | $177,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.