North Carolina · FIPS 37143 · ACS 2020–2024
Perquimans County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Perquimans County paid a median of $1,375 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $231,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 12% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 38% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,375Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $231,700Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 4,297Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Perquimans County | North Carolina | U.S. | Perquimans County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.59% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.62% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,375 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,316 | +$59 (+4.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,556 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,488 | +$68 (+4.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $978 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $945 | +$33 (+3.5%) |
| Median home value | $231,700 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $211,600 | +$20,100 (+9.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,860,100 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,432,600 |
How Perquimans County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.86 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 34 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 29% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.57% of value; homes without one: 0.61%. Median bills: $1,556 and $978.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$59 (+4.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,297 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iredell County | 0.58% | $1,952 | $321,400 |
| Beaufort County | 0.58% | $1,300 | $192,700 |
| Surry County | 0.59% | $1,071 | $177,600 |
| Catawba County | 0.59% | $1,407 | $241,600 |
| Yadkin County | 0.59% | $1,220 | $181,200 |
| Pamlico County | 0.59% | $1,218 | $216,800 |
| Stokes County | 0.59% | $1,179 | $196,700 |
| Alexander County | 0.59% | $1,269 | $211,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.