North Carolina · FIPS 37137 · ACS 2020–2024
Pamlico County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Pamlico County paid a median of $1,218 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $216,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 11% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 37% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,218Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $216,800Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 4,522Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
| Measure | Pamlico County | North Carolina | U.S. | Pamlico County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.59% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.63% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,218 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,257 | −$39 (-3.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,379 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,389 | −$10 (-0.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,027 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $1,149 | −$122 (-10.6%) |
| Median home value | $216,800 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $209,800 | +$7,000 (+3.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,186,000 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $7,448,700 |
How Pamlico County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.92 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 36 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 30% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.57% of value; homes without one: 0.61%. Median bills: $1,379 and $1,027.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$39 (-3.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,522 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iredell County | 0.58% | $1,952 | $321,400 |
| Beaufort County | 0.58% | $1,300 | $192,700 |
| Surry County | 0.59% | $1,071 | $177,600 |
| Catawba County | 0.59% | $1,407 | $241,600 |
| Perquimans County | 0.59% | $1,375 | $231,700 |
| Yadkin County | 0.59% | $1,220 | $181,200 |
| Stokes County | 0.59% | $1,179 | $196,700 |
| Alexander County | 0.59% | $1,269 | $211,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.