North Carolina · FIPS 37013 · ACS 2020–2024
Beaufort County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Beaufort County paid a median of $1,300 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $192,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.58% of home value, 12% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 38% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.58%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,300Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $192,700Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 13,478Owner-occupied homes70% of households own
| Measure | Beaufort County | North Carolina | U.S. | Beaufort County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.58% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.64% | −0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,300 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,277 | +$23 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,559 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,539 | +$20 (+1.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,032 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $1,002 | +$30 (+3.0%) |
| Median home value | $192,700 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $181,200 | +$11,500 (+6.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $20,728,800 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $20,651,200 |
How Beaufort County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.82 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 31 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 29% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.63% of value; homes without one: 0.54%. Median bills: $1,559 and $1,032.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$23 (+1.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.58% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,478 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilkes County | 0.57% | $1,002 | $168,800 |
| Montgomery County | 0.58% | $1,037 | $161,700 |
| Iredell County | 0.58% | $1,952 | $321,400 |
| Surry County | 0.59% | $1,071 | $177,600 |
| Catawba County | 0.59% | $1,407 | $241,600 |
| Perquimans County | 0.59% | $1,375 | $231,700 |
| Yadkin County | 0.59% | $1,220 | $181,200 |
| Pamlico County | 0.59% | $1,218 | $216,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.