North Carolina · FIPS 37035 · ACS 2020–2024
Catawba County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Catawba County paid a median of $1,407 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $241,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 12% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 38% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,407Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $241,600Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 47,794Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Catawba County | North Carolina | U.S. | Catawba County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.59% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.62% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,407 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,319 | +$88 (+6.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,469 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,382 | +$87 (+6.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,287 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $1,187 | +$100 (+8.4%) |
| Median home value | $241,600 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $218,100 | +$23,500 (+10.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $90,364,800 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $86,558,000 |
How Catawba County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.85 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 33 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 29% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.60% of value; homes without one: 0.57%. Median bills: $1,469 and $1,287.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$88 (+6.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 47,794 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | 0.58% | $1,037 | $161,700 |
| Iredell County | 0.58% | $1,952 | $321,400 |
| Beaufort County | 0.58% | $1,300 | $192,700 |
| Surry County | 0.59% | $1,071 | $177,600 |
| Perquimans County | 0.59% | $1,375 | $231,700 |
| Yadkin County | 0.59% | $1,220 | $181,200 |
| Pamlico County | 0.59% | $1,218 | $216,800 |
| Stokes County | 0.59% | $1,179 | $196,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.