Montana · FIPS 30101 · ACS 2020–2024
Toole County, Montana property tax rate
Homeowners in Toole County paid a median of $1,908 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $218,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 8% above the Montana rate of 0.61% and 30% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.22% margin · Montana: 0.61%
- $1,908Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
- $218,400Median home valueMontana: $375,800
- 1,169Owner-occupied homes63% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Toole County | Montana | U.S. | Toole County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.66% | 0.61% | 0.94% | 0.77% | −0.11 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,908 | $2,693 | $3,119 | $1,805 | +$103 (+5.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,005 | $2,860 | $3,489 | $2,040 | −$35 (-1.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,655 | $2,448 | $2,576 | $1,439 | +$216 (+15.0%) |
| Median home value | $218,400 | $375,800 | $332,700 | $187,400 | +$31,000 (+16.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,543,100 | $941,386,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,361,400 |
How Toole County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.62 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.81% of value; homes without one: 0.56%. Median bills: $2,005 and $1,655.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed +$103 (+5.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.22% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,169 owner-occupied homes.
Montana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chouteau County | 0.64% | $1,566 | $207,800 |
| Deer Lodge County | 0.66% | $1,803 | $231,700 |
| Blaine County | 0.68% | $2,080 | $155,500 |
| Teton County | 0.72% | $1,987 | $264,000 |
| Richland County | 0.72% | $1,934 | $263,000 |
| Lewis and Clark County | 0.73% | $3,113 | $393,500 |
| Pondera County | 0.73% | $1,651 | $206,100 |
| Yellowstone County | 0.74% | $2,832 | $349,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.