Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30073 · ACS 2020–2024

Pondera County, Montana property tax rate

Homeowners in Pondera County paid a median of $1,651 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $206,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.73% of home value, 19% above the Montana rate of 0.61% and 22% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.73%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Montana: 0.61%
  • $1,651Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $206,100Median home valueMontana: $375,800
  • 1,536Owner-occupied homes68% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Pondera County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Pondera County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,504/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Pondera County average0.73%$1,504$125
Montana average0.61%$1,265$105
U.S. average0.94%$1,936$161
Property taxes in Pondera County: 2020–2024 compared with Montana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePondera CountyMontanaU.S.Pondera County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.73%0.61%0.94%0.63%+0.10 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,651$2,693$3,119$1,584+$67 (+4.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,449$2,860$3,489$1,486−$37 (-2.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,849$2,448$2,576$1,670+$179 (+10.7%)
Median home value$206,100$375,800$332,700$179,200+$26,900 (+15.0%)
Total taxes paid$2,979,700$941,386,100$360,573,527,500$2,691,700

How Pondera County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.30 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Montana: 25 of 35 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 47% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.74% of value; homes without one: 0.73%. Median bills: $1,449 and $1,849.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.10 pts) and the median tax changed +$67 (+4.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.73% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,536 owner-occupied homes.

Montana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Montana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Blaine County0.68%$2,080$155,500
Teton County0.72%$1,987$264,000
Richland County0.72%$1,934$263,000
Lewis and Clark County0.73%$3,113$393,500
Yellowstone County0.74%$2,832$349,500
McCone County0.74%$1,429$211,600
Fergus County0.77%$1,769$236,100
Cascade County0.77%$2,320$265,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Montana counties · How we compute rates