Montana · FIPS 30015 · ACS 2020–2024
Chouteau County, Montana property tax rate
Homeowners in Chouteau County paid a median of $1,566 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $207,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.64% of home value, 4% above the Montana rate of 0.61% and 32% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.64%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Montana: 0.61%
- $1,566Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
- $207,800Median home valueMontana: $375,800
- 1,472Owner-occupied homes68% of households own
| Measure | Chouteau County | Montana | U.S. | Chouteau County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.64% | 0.61% | 0.94% | 0.68% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,566 | $2,693 | $3,119 | $1,446 | +$120 (+8.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,648 | $2,860 | $3,489 | $1,487 | +$161 (+10.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,532 | $2,448 | $2,576 | $1,422 | +$110 (+7.7%) |
| Median home value | $207,800 | $375,800 | $332,700 | $185,100 | +$22,700 (+12.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,653,700 | $941,386,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,408,100 |
How Chouteau County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.41 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Montana: 19 of 35 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 36% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.68% of value; homes without one: 0.62%. Median bills: $1,648 and $1,532.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$120 (+8.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.64% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,472 owner-occupied homes.
Montana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallatin County | 0.55% | $3,933 | $667,600 |
| Big Horn County | 0.56% | $1,574 | $143,400 |
| Deer Lodge County | 0.66% | $1,803 | $231,700 |
| Blaine County | 0.68% | $2,080 | $155,500 |
| Teton County | 0.72% | $1,987 | $264,000 |
| Richland County | 0.72% | $1,934 | $263,000 |
| Lewis and Clark County | 0.73% | $3,113 | $393,500 |
| Pondera County | 0.73% | $1,651 | $206,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.