Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30005 · ACS 2020–2024

Blaine County, Montana property tax rate

Homeowners in Blaine County paid a median of $2,080 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $155,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.68% of home value, 11% above the Montana rate of 0.61% and 27% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.68%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · Montana: 0.61%
  • $2,080Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $155,500Median home valueMontana: $375,800
  • 1,498Owner-occupied homes66% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Blaine County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Blaine County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,067/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Blaine County average0.68%$1,067$89
Montana average0.61%$958$80
U.S. average0.94%$1,466$122
Property taxes in Blaine County: 2020–2024 compared with Montana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBlaine CountyMontanaU.S.Blaine County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.68%0.61%0.94%0.64%+0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,080$2,693$3,119$1,901+$179 (+9.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,370$2,860$3,489$1,943+$427 (+22.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,924$2,448$2,576$1,821+$103 (+5.7%)
Median home value$155,500$375,800$332,700$124,900+$30,600 (+24.5%)
Total taxes paid$2,452,100$941,386,100$360,573,527,500$2,112,800

How Blaine County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.84 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Montana: 21 of 35 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 42% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.14% of value; homes without one: 0.48%. Median bills: $2,370 and $1,924.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$179 (+9.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.68% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,498 owner-occupied homes.

Montana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Montana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Chouteau County0.64%$1,566$207,800
Deer Lodge County0.66%$1,803$231,700
Teton County0.72%$1,987$264,000
Richland County0.72%$1,934$263,000
Lewis and Clark County0.73%$3,113$393,500
Pondera County0.73%$1,651$206,100
Yellowstone County0.74%$2,832$349,500
McCone County0.74%$1,429$211,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Montana counties · How we compute rates