Montana · FIPS 30083 · ACS 2020–2024
Richland County, Montana property tax rate
Homeowners in Richland County paid a median of $1,934 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $263,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.72% of home value, 18% above the Montana rate of 0.61% and 23% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.72%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Montana: 0.61%
- $1,934Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
- $263,000Median home valueMontana: $375,800
- 2,968Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Richland County | Montana | U.S. | Richland County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.72% | 0.61% | 0.94% | 0.76% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,934 | $2,693 | $3,119 | $1,935 | −$1 (-0.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,198 | $2,860 | $3,489 | $2,297 | −$99 (-4.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,758 | $2,448 | $2,576 | $1,669 | +$89 (+5.3%) |
| Median home value | $263,000 | $375,800 | $332,700 | $259,000 | +$4,000 (+1.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,409,600 | $941,386,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,793,200 |
How Richland County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.22 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Montana: 23 of 35 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 46% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.90% of value; homes without one: 0.60%. Median bills: $2,198 and $1,758.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$1 (-0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.72% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,968 owner-occupied homes.
Montana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blaine County | 0.68% | $2,080 | $155,500 |
| Teton County | 0.72% | $1,987 | $264,000 |
| Lewis and Clark County | 0.73% | $3,113 | $393,500 |
| Pondera County | 0.73% | $1,651 | $206,100 |
| Yellowstone County | 0.74% | $2,832 | $349,500 |
| McCone County | 0.74% | $1,429 | $211,600 |
| Fergus County | 0.77% | $1,769 | $236,100 |
| Cascade County | 0.77% | $2,320 | $265,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.