Montana · FIPS 30049 · ACS 2020–2024
Lewis and Clark County, Montana property tax rate
Homeowners in Lewis and Clark County paid a median of $3,113 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $393,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.73% of home value, 19% above the Montana rate of 0.61% and 22% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.73%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Montana: 0.61%
- $3,113Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
- $393,500Median home valueMontana: $375,800
- 21,877Owner-occupied homes70% of households own
| Measure | Lewis and Clark County | Montana | U.S. | Lewis and Clark County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.73% | 0.61% | 0.94% | 0.75% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,113 | $2,693 | $3,119 | $2,886 | +$227 (+7.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,202 | $2,860 | $3,489 | $2,973 | +$229 (+7.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,967 | $2,448 | $2,576 | $2,744 | +$223 (+8.1%) |
| Median home value | $393,500 | $375,800 | $332,700 | $358,200 | +$35,300 (+9.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $70,186,300 | $941,386,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $63,907,200 |
How Lewis and Clark County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.30 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Montana: 24 of 35 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 47% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.74% of value; homes without one: 0.72%. Median bills: $3,202 and $2,967.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$227 (+7.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.73% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 21,877 owner-occupied homes.
Montana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blaine County | 0.68% | $2,080 | $155,500 |
| Teton County | 0.72% | $1,987 | $264,000 |
| Richland County | 0.72% | $1,934 | $263,000 |
| Pondera County | 0.73% | $1,651 | $206,100 |
| Yellowstone County | 0.74% | $2,832 | $349,500 |
| McCone County | 0.74% | $1,429 | $211,600 |
| Fergus County | 0.77% | $1,769 | $236,100 |
| Cascade County | 0.77% | $2,320 | $265,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.