Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30085 · ACS 2020–2024

Roosevelt County, Montana property tax rate

Homeowners in Roosevelt County paid a median of $1,522 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $118,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.67% of home value, 10% above the Montana rate of 0.61% and 28% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.67%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · Montana: 0.61%
  • $1,522Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $118,800Median home valueMontana: $375,800
  • 2,059Owner-occupied homes67% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Roosevelt County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Roosevelt County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$800/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Roosevelt County average0.67%$800$67
Montana average0.61%$731$61
U.S. average0.94%$1,118$93
Property taxes in Roosevelt County: 2020–2024 compared with Montana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRoosevelt CountyMontanaU.S.Roosevelt County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.67%0.61%0.94%0.70%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,522$2,693$3,119$1,535−$13 (-0.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,678$2,860$3,489$1,767−$89 (-5.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,422$2,448$2,576$1,431−$9 (-0.6%)
Median home value$118,800$375,800$332,700$119,400−$600 (-0.5%)
Total taxes paid$2,713,900$941,386,100$360,573,527,500$2,767,300

How Roosevelt County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.73 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.76% of value; homes without one: 0.62%. Median bills: $1,678 and $1,422.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed −$13 (-0.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.67% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,059 owner-occupied homes.

Montana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Montana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Chouteau County0.64%$1,566$207,800
Deer Lodge County0.66%$1,803$231,700
Blaine County0.68%$2,080$155,500
Teton County0.72%$1,987$264,000
Richland County0.72%$1,934$263,000
Lewis and Clark County0.73%$3,113$393,500
Pondera County0.73%$1,651$206,100
Yellowstone County0.74%$2,832$349,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Montana counties · How we compute rates