Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30027 · ACS 2020–2024

Fergus County, Montana property tax rate

Homeowners in Fergus County paid a median of $1,769 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $236,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.77% of home value, 25% above the Montana rate of 0.61% and 18% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.77%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Montana: 0.61%
  • $1,769Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $236,100Median home valueMontana: $375,800
  • 3,360Owner-occupied homes63% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Fergus County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Fergus County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,814/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Fergus County average0.77%$1,814$151
Montana average0.61%$1,449$121
U.S. average0.94%$2,218$185
Property taxes in Fergus County: 2020–2024 compared with Montana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureFergus CountyMontanaU.S.Fergus County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.77%0.61%0.94%0.82%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,769$2,693$3,119$1,709+$60 (+3.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,896$2,860$3,489$1,756+$140 (+8.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,537$2,448$2,576$1,636−$99 (-6.1%)
Median home value$236,100$375,800$332,700$202,700+$33,400 (+16.5%)
Total taxes paid$7,463,200$941,386,100$360,573,527,500$7,122,900

How Fergus County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.69 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Montana: 28 of 35 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 50% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.77% of value; homes without one: 0.77%. Median bills: $1,896 and $1,537.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$60 (+3.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.77% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,360 owner-occupied homes.

Montana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Montana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Richland County0.72%$1,934$263,000
Lewis and Clark County0.73%$3,113$393,500
Pondera County0.73%$1,651$206,100
Yellowstone County0.74%$2,832$349,500
McCone County0.74%$1,429$211,600
Cascade County0.77%$2,320$265,300
Missoula County0.78%$4,150$472,100
Custer County0.80%$2,264$219,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Montana counties · How we compute rates