Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30013 · ACS 2020–2024

Cascade County, Montana property tax rate

Homeowners in Cascade County paid a median of $2,320 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $265,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.77% of home value, 26% above the Montana rate of 0.61% and 18% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.77%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Montana: 0.61%
  • $2,320Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $265,300Median home valueMontana: $375,800
  • 24,408Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Cascade County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Cascade County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,053/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Cascade County average0.77%$2,053$171
Montana average0.61%$1,627$136
U.S. average0.94%$2,490$208
Property taxes in Cascade County: 2020–2024 compared with Montana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCascade CountyMontanaU.S.Cascade County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.77%0.61%0.94%0.80%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,320$2,693$3,119$2,236+$84 (+3.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,386$2,860$3,489$2,292+$94 (+4.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,214$2,448$2,576$2,139+$75 (+3.5%)
Median home value$265,300$375,800$332,700$243,300+$22,000 (+9.0%)
Total taxes paid$58,592,600$941,386,100$360,573,527,500$56,290,300

How Cascade County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.75 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Montana: 29 of 35 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 51% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.78% of value; homes without one: 0.76%. Median bills: $2,386 and $2,214.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$84 (+3.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.77% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 24,408 owner-occupied homes.

Montana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Montana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Richland County0.72%$1,934$263,000
Lewis and Clark County0.73%$3,113$393,500
Pondera County0.73%$1,651$206,100
Yellowstone County0.74%$2,832$349,500
McCone County0.74%$1,429$211,600
Fergus County0.77%$1,769$236,100
Missoula County0.78%$4,150$472,100
Custer County0.80%$2,264$219,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Montana counties · How we compute rates