Missouri · FIPS 29223 · ACS 2020–2024
Wayne County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Wayne County paid a median of $563 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $107,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.54% of home value, 40% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 43% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.54%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $563Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $107,400Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 3,471Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Wayne County | Missouri | U.S. | Wayne County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.54% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.49% | +0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $563 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $565 | −$2 (-0.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $647 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $646 | +$1 (+0.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $532 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $532 | no change |
| Median home value | $107,400 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $113,100 | −$5,700 (-5.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,524,300 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,453,300 |
How Wayne County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.35 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 30 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 23% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.47% of value; homes without one: 0.58%. Median bills: $647 and $532.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$2 (-0.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.54% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,471 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Clair County | 0.51% | $966 | $157,100 |
| Osage County | 0.51% | $1,307 | $223,300 |
| Washington County | 0.52% | $719 | $129,400 |
| Polk County | 0.52% | $1,137 | $205,800 |
| Taney County | 0.54% | $1,196 | $218,800 |
| Laclede County | 0.54% | $1,011 | $168,400 |
| Miller County | 0.55% | $1,102 | $192,600 |
| Bates County | 0.56% | $1,039 | $170,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.