Missouri · FIPS 29131 · ACS 2020–2024
Miller County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Miller County paid a median of $1,102 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $192,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.55% of home value, 38% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 41% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.55%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $1,102Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $192,600Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 7,280Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Miller County | Missouri | U.S. | Miller County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.55% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.57% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,102 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $1,065 | +$37 (+3.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,241 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $1,196 | +$45 (+3.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $923 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $908 | +$15 (+1.7%) |
| Median home value | $192,600 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $169,800 | +$22,800 (+13.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $9,239,800 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,406,200 |
How Miller County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.54 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 32 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 25% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.55% of value; homes without one: 0.55%. Median bills: $1,241 and $923.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$37 (+3.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.55% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,280 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taney County | 0.54% | $1,196 | $218,800 |
| Wayne County | 0.54% | $563 | $107,400 |
| Laclede County | 0.54% | $1,011 | $168,400 |
| Bates County | 0.56% | $1,039 | $170,800 |
| Sullivan County | 0.56% | $795 | $115,600 |
| Dade County | 0.57% | $1,055 | $170,600 |
| Perry County | 0.57% | $1,395 | $188,200 |
| Scott County | 0.58% | $957 | $154,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.