Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29013 · ACS 2020–2024

Bates County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Bates County paid a median of $1,039 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $170,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.56% of home value, 37% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 41% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.56%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,039Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $170,800Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 4,614Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Bates County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Bates County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$954/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Bates County average0.56%$954$79
Missouri average0.89%$1,520$127
U.S. average0.94%$1,607$134
Property taxes in Bates County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBates CountyMissouriU.S.Bates County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.56%0.89%0.94%0.60%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,039$1,948$3,119$962+$77 (+8.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,236$2,136$3,489$1,126+$110 (+9.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$868$1,681$2,576$819+$49 (+6.0%)
Median home value$170,800$230,300$332,700$154,800+$16,000 (+10.3%)
Total taxes paid$6,056,800$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$5,309,500

How Bates County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.58 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 33 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 25% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.49%. Median bills: $1,236 and $868.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$77 (+8.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.56% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,614 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Taney County0.54%$1,196$218,800
Wayne County0.54%$563$107,400
Laclede County0.54%$1,011$168,400
Miller County0.55%$1,102$192,600
Sullivan County0.56%$795$115,600
Dade County0.57%$1,055$170,600
Perry County0.57%$1,395$188,200
Scott County0.58%$957$154,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates