Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29151 · ACS 2020–2024

Osage County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Osage County paid a median of $1,307 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $223,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.51% of home value, 42% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 45% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.51%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,307Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $223,300Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 4,199Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Osage County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Osage County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,144/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Osage County average0.51%$1,144$95
Missouri average0.89%$1,983$165
U.S. average0.94%$2,096$175
Property taxes in Osage County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureOsage CountyMissouriU.S.Osage County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.51%0.89%0.94%0.44%+0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,307$1,948$3,119$1,222+$85 (+7.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,386$2,136$3,489$1,272+$114 (+9.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,248$1,681$2,576$1,173+$75 (+6.4%)
Median home value$223,300$230,300$332,700$205,700+$17,600 (+8.6%)
Total taxes paid$5,921,800$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$5,583,600

How Osage County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.13 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 26 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 20% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.49% of value; homes without one: 0.54%. Median bills: $1,386 and $1,248.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$85 (+7.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.51% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,199 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Webster County0.49%$1,196$228,800
Iron County0.49%$810$119,300
Crawford County0.51%$972$172,600
St. Clair County0.51%$966$157,100
Washington County0.52%$719$129,400
Polk County0.52%$1,137$205,800
Taney County0.54%$1,196$218,800
Wayne County0.54%$563$107,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates