Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29213 · ACS 2020–2024

Taney County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Taney County paid a median of $1,196 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $218,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.54% of home value, 40% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 43% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.54%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,196Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $218,800Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 15,275Owner-occupied homes67% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Taney County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Taney County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,172/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Taney County average0.54%$1,172$98
Missouri average0.89%$1,947$162
U.S. average0.94%$2,058$171
Property taxes in Taney County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureTaney CountyMissouriU.S.Taney County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.54%0.89%0.94%0.52%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,196$1,948$3,119$1,178+$18 (+1.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,294$2,136$3,489$1,324−$30 (-2.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,083$1,681$2,576$1,024+$59 (+5.8%)
Median home value$218,800$230,300$332,700$203,800+$15,000 (+7.4%)
Total taxes paid$22,271,600$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$20,857,700

How Taney County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.35 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 29 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 23% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.53% of value; homes without one: 0.54%. Median bills: $1,294 and $1,083.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$18 (+1.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.54% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 15,275 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
St. Clair County0.51%$966$157,100
Osage County0.51%$1,307$223,300
Washington County0.52%$719$129,400
Polk County0.52%$1,137$205,800
Wayne County0.54%$563$107,400
Laclede County0.54%$1,011$168,400
Miller County0.55%$1,102$192,600
Bates County0.56%$1,039$170,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates