Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29221 · ACS 2020–2024

Washington County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Washington County paid a median of $719 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $129,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.52% of home value, 42% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 45% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.52%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $719Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $129,400Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 6,994Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Washington County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Washington County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$665/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Washington County average0.52%$665$55
Missouri average0.89%$1,147$96
U.S. average0.94%$1,212$101
Property taxes in Washington County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWashington CountyMissouriU.S.Washington County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.52%0.89%0.94%0.56%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$719$1,948$3,119$682+$37 (+5.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$832$2,136$3,489$876−$44 (-5.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$588$1,681$2,576$563+$25 (+4.4%)
Median home value$129,400$230,300$332,700$118,400+$11,000 (+9.3%)
Total taxes paid$6,413,100$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$6,454,900

How Washington County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.15 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 27 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 20% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.55% of value; homes without one: 0.48%. Median bills: $832 and $588.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$37 (+5.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.52% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,994 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Webster County0.49%$1,196$228,800
Iron County0.49%$810$119,300
Crawford County0.51%$972$172,600
St. Clair County0.51%$966$157,100
Osage County0.51%$1,307$223,300
Polk County0.52%$1,137$205,800
Taney County0.54%$1,196$218,800
Wayne County0.54%$563$107,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates