Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29097 · ACS 2020–2024

Jasper County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Jasper County paid a median of $1,196 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $166,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.68% of home value, 24% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 28% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.68%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,196Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $166,900Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 31,079Owner-occupied homes63% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Jasper County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Jasper County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,135/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Jasper County average0.68%$1,135$95
Missouri average0.89%$1,485$124
U.S. average0.94%$1,569$131
Property taxes in Jasper County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureJasper CountyMissouriU.S.Jasper County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.68%0.89%0.94%0.70%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,196$1,948$3,119$1,171+$25 (+2.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,291$2,136$3,489$1,242+$49 (+3.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$996$1,681$2,576$1,018−$22 (-2.2%)
Median home value$166,900$230,300$332,700$158,500+$8,400 (+5.3%)
Total taxes paid$42,282,500$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$40,180,200

How Jasper County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.80 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 70 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 41% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.69% of value; homes without one: 0.67%. Median bills: $1,291 and $996.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$25 (+2.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.68% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 31,079 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Stoddard County0.67%$939$143,300
Adair County0.67%$1,276$165,700
Lincoln County0.69%$1,811$244,300
Johnson County0.69%$1,565$235,700
Chariton County0.69%$1,032$160,900
Andrew County0.69%$1,568$215,400
Mercer County0.69%$1,006$104,900
Christian County0.69%$1,938$274,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates