Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29003 · ACS 2020–2024

Andrew County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Andrew County paid a median of $1,568 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $215,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.69% of home value, 23% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 27% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.69%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,568Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $215,400Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 5,361Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Andrew County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Andrew County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,481/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Andrew County average0.69%$1,481$123
Missouri average0.89%$1,911$159
U.S. average0.94%$2,020$168
Property taxes in Andrew County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureAndrew CountyMissouriU.S.Andrew County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.69%0.89%0.94%0.68%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,568$1,948$3,119$1,495+$73 (+4.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,625$2,136$3,489$1,534+$91 (+5.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,508$1,681$2,576$1,465+$43 (+2.9%)
Median home value$215,400$230,300$332,700$196,200+$19,200 (+9.8%)
Total taxes paid$9,613,700$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$9,308,400

How Andrew County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.89 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 74 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 42% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.73% of value; homes without one: 0.64%. Median bills: $1,625 and $1,508.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$73 (+4.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.69% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,361 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Jasper County0.68%$1,196$166,900
Lincoln County0.69%$1,811$244,300
Johnson County0.69%$1,565$235,700
Chariton County0.69%$1,032$160,900
Mercer County0.69%$1,006$104,900
Christian County0.69%$1,938$274,900
Lafayette County0.69%$1,581$216,500
Carroll County0.69%$924$117,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates