Missouri · FIPS 29043 · ACS 2020–2024
Christian County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Christian County paid a median of $1,938 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $274,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.69% of home value, 22% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 26% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.69%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $1,938Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $274,900Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 26,676Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Christian County | Missouri | U.S. | Christian County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.69% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.70% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,938 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $1,878 | +$60 (+3.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,969 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $1,890 | +$79 (+4.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,865 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $1,838 | +$27 (+1.5%) |
| Median home value | $274,900 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $249,700 | +$25,200 (+10.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $59,349,300 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $55,824,700 |
How Christian County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.92 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 76 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 43% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.70% of value; homes without one: 0.68%. Median bills: $1,969 and $1,865.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$60 (+3.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.69% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 26,676 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln County | 0.69% | $1,811 | $244,300 |
| Johnson County | 0.69% | $1,565 | $235,700 |
| Chariton County | 0.69% | $1,032 | $160,900 |
| Andrew County | 0.69% | $1,568 | $215,400 |
| Mercer County | 0.69% | $1,006 | $104,900 |
| Lafayette County | 0.69% | $1,581 | $216,500 |
| Carroll County | 0.69% | $924 | $117,500 |
| Linn County | 0.70% | $888 | $123,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.