Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29207 · ACS 2020–2024

Stoddard County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Stoddard County paid a median of $939 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $143,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.67% of home value, 25% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.67%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $939Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $143,300Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 8,320Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Stoddard County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Stoddard County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$955/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Stoddard County average0.67%$955$80
Missouri average0.89%$1,271$106
U.S. average0.94%$1,344$112
Property taxes in Stoddard County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureStoddard CountyMissouriU.S.Stoddard County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.67%0.89%0.94%0.62%+0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$939$1,948$3,119$885+$54 (+6.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,032$2,136$3,489$990+$42 (+4.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$849$1,681$2,576$755+$94 (+12.5%)
Median home value$143,300$230,300$332,700$135,400+$7,900 (+5.8%)
Total taxes paid$9,206,300$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$8,289,900

How Stoddard County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.68 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 68 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 40% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.65% of value; homes without one: 0.69%. Median bills: $1,032 and $849.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$54 (+6.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.67% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,320 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Scotland County0.65%$1,248$158,800
Clark County0.66%$1,134$130,700
Ste. Genevieve County0.66%$1,395$222,200
Callaway County0.66%$1,548$201,600
Saline County0.66%$1,177$150,500
New Madrid County0.67%$814$111,800
Adair County0.67%$1,276$165,700
Jasper County0.68%$1,196$166,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates