Missouri · FIPS 29041 · ACS 2020–2024
Chariton County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Chariton County paid a median of $1,032 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $160,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.69% of home value, 23% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 27% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.69%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $1,032Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $160,900Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 2,238Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
| Measure | Chariton County | Missouri | U.S. | Chariton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.69% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.69% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,032 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $900 | +$132 (+14.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,201 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $956 | +$245 (+25.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $923 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $854 | +$69 (+8.1%) |
| Median home value | $160,900 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $118,900 | +$42,000 (+35.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,288,700 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,843,500 |
How Chariton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.89 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 73 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 42% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.70% of value; homes without one: 0.68%. Median bills: $1,201 and $923.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$132 (+14.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.69% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,238 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jasper County | 0.68% | $1,196 | $166,900 |
| Lincoln County | 0.69% | $1,811 | $244,300 |
| Johnson County | 0.69% | $1,565 | $235,700 |
| Andrew County | 0.69% | $1,568 | $215,400 |
| Mercer County | 0.69% | $1,006 | $104,900 |
| Christian County | 0.69% | $1,938 | $274,900 |
| Lafayette County | 0.69% | $1,581 | $216,500 |
| Carroll County | 0.69% | $924 | $117,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.