Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29129 · ACS 2020–2024

Mercer County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Mercer County paid a median of $1,006 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $104,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.69% of home value, 22% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 26% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.69%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,006Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $104,900Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 1,055Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Mercer County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Mercer County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$726/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Mercer County average0.69%$726$60
Missouri average0.89%$933$78
U.S. average0.94%$987$82
Property taxes in Mercer County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMercer CountyMissouriU.S.Mercer County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.69%0.89%0.94%0.72%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,006$1,948$3,119$905+$101 (+11.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,128$2,136$3,489$1,015+$113 (+11.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$786$1,681$2,576$782+$4 (+0.5%)
Median home value$104,900$230,300$332,700$95,300+$9,600 (+10.1%)
Total taxes paid$1,381,400$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$1,291,400

How Mercer County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.91 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 75 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 43% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.75% of value; homes without one: 0.65%. Median bills: $1,128 and $786.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$101 (+11.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.69% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,055 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Lincoln County0.69%$1,811$244,300
Johnson County0.69%$1,565$235,700
Chariton County0.69%$1,032$160,900
Andrew County0.69%$1,568$215,400
Christian County0.69%$1,938$274,900
Lafayette County0.69%$1,581$216,500
Carroll County0.69%$924$117,500
Linn County0.70%$888$123,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates