Minnesota · FIPS 27161 · ACS 2020–2024
Waseca County, Minnesota property tax rate
Homeowners in Waseca County paid a median of $2,603 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $220,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.13% of home value, 13% above the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 20% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.13%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
- $2,603Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
- $220,800Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
- 6,037Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Waseca County | Minnesota | U.S. | Waseca County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.13% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 1.16% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,603 | $3,357 | $3,119 | $2,537 | +$66 (+2.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,593 | $3,470 | $3,489 | $2,603 | −$10 (-0.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,619 | $3,144 | $2,576 | $2,406 | +$213 (+8.9%) |
| Median home value | $220,800 | $329,300 | $332,700 | $213,200 | +$7,600 (+3.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $17,268,700 | $6,313,889,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $16,761,800 |
How Waseca County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.27 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Minnesota: 84 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 77% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.12% of value; homes without one: 1.13%. Median bills: $2,593 and $2,619.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$66 (+2.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.13% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,037 owner-occupied homes.
Minnesota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freeborn County | 1.08% | $1,907 | $171,100 |
| Kanabec County | 1.08% | $2,582 | $228,100 |
| Carlton County | 1.08% | $2,862 | $245,100 |
| Pennington County | 1.08% | $2,458 | $195,500 |
| McLeod County | 1.09% | $2,840 | $246,100 |
| Hennepin County | 1.10% | $4,480 | $392,900 |
| Clay County | 1.11% | $3,013 | $265,500 |
| Steele County | 1.16% | $2,964 | $245,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.