Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27047 · ACS 2020–2024

Freeborn County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Freeborn County paid a median of $1,907 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $171,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.08% of home value, 8% above the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 15% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.08%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $1,907Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $171,100Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 10,213Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Freeborn County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Freeborn County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,841/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Freeborn County average1.08%$1,841$153
Minnesota average1.00%$1,708$142
U.S. average0.94%$1,607$134
Property taxes in Freeborn County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureFreeborn CountyMinnesotaU.S.Freeborn County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.08%1.00%0.94%1.09%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,907$3,357$3,119$1,750+$157 (+9.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,860$3,470$3,489$1,745+$115 (+6.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,980$3,144$2,576$1,758+$222 (+12.6%)
Median home value$171,100$329,300$332,700$164,900+$6,200 (+3.8%)
Total taxes paid$23,868,300$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$23,066,000

How Freeborn County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.77 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 77 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 74% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.07% of value; homes without one: 1.09%. Median bills: $1,860 and $1,980.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$157 (+9.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.08% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,213 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Nicollet County1.04%$3,046$270,300
Cottonwood County1.05%$1,781$169,300
Kanabec County1.08%$2,582$228,100
Carlton County1.08%$2,862$245,100
Pennington County1.08%$2,458$195,500
McLeod County1.09%$2,840$246,100
Hennepin County1.10%$4,480$392,900
Clay County1.11%$3,013$265,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates