Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27113 · ACS 2020–2024

Pennington County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Pennington County paid a median of $2,458 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $195,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.08% of home value, 9% above the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 15% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.08%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $2,458Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $195,500Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 4,479Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Pennington County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Pennington County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,126/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Pennington County average1.08%$2,126$177
Minnesota average1.00%$1,958$163
U.S. average0.94%$1,842$153
Property taxes in Pennington County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePennington CountyMinnesotaU.S.Pennington County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.08%1.00%0.94%1.11%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,458$3,357$3,119$2,300+$158 (+6.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,426$3,470$3,489$2,290+$136 (+5.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,511$3,144$2,576$2,315+$196 (+8.5%)
Median home value$195,500$329,300$332,700$188,900+$6,600 (+3.5%)
Total taxes paid$11,522,000$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$10,933,200

How Pennington County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.85 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 80 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 74% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.09% of value; homes without one: 1.07%. Median bills: $2,426 and $2,511.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$158 (+6.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.08% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,479 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Cottonwood County1.05%$1,781$169,300
Freeborn County1.08%$1,907$171,100
Kanabec County1.08%$2,582$228,100
Carlton County1.08%$2,862$245,100
McLeod County1.09%$2,840$246,100
Hennepin County1.10%$4,480$392,900
Clay County1.11%$3,013$265,500
Waseca County1.13%$2,603$220,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates