Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27065 · ACS 2020–2024

Kanabec County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Kanabec County paid a median of $2,582 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $228,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.08% of home value, 8% above the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 15% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.08%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $2,582Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $228,100Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 5,549Owner-occupied homes85% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Kanabec County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Kanabec County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,459/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Kanabec County average1.08%$2,459$205
Minnesota average1.00%$2,277$190
U.S. average0.94%$2,143$179
Property taxes in Kanabec County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureKanabec CountyMinnesotaU.S.Kanabec County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.08%1.00%0.94%1.01%+0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,582$3,357$3,119$2,463+$119 (+4.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,680$3,470$3,489$2,555+$125 (+4.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,439$3,144$2,576$2,342+$97 (+4.1%)
Median home value$228,100$329,300$332,700$221,100+$7,000 (+3.2%)
Total taxes paid$15,347,000$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$14,253,800

How Kanabec County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.79 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 78 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 74% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.06% of value; homes without one: 1.10%. Median bills: $2,680 and $2,439.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$119 (+4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.08% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,549 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Nicollet County1.04%$3,046$270,300
Cottonwood County1.05%$1,781$169,300
Freeborn County1.08%$1,907$171,100
Carlton County1.08%$2,862$245,100
Pennington County1.08%$2,458$195,500
McLeod County1.09%$2,840$246,100
Hennepin County1.10%$4,480$392,900
Clay County1.11%$3,013$265,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates