Minnesota · FIPS 27053 · ACS 2020–2024
Hennepin County, Minnesota property tax rate
Homeowners in Hennepin County paid a median of $4,480 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $392,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.10% of home value, 10% above the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 17% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.10%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
- $4,480Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
- $392,900Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
- 338,263Owner-occupied homes63% of households own
| Measure | Hennepin County | Minnesota | U.S. | Hennepin County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.10% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 1.11% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,480 | $3,357 | $3,119 | $4,337 | +$143 (+3.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,507 | $3,470 | $3,489 | $4,357 | +$150 (+3.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $4,426 | $3,144 | $2,576 | $4,294 | +$132 (+3.1%) |
| Median home value | $392,900 | $329,300 | $332,700 | $376,500 | +$16,400 (+4.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,830,490,800 | $6,313,889,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,757,482,200 |
How Hennepin County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.01 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Minnesota: 82 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 75% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.10% of value; homes without one: 1.10%. Median bills: $4,507 and $4,426.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$143 (+3.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.10% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 338,263 owner-occupied homes.
Minnesota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cottonwood County | 1.05% | $1,781 | $169,300 |
| Freeborn County | 1.08% | $1,907 | $171,100 |
| Kanabec County | 1.08% | $2,582 | $228,100 |
| Carlton County | 1.08% | $2,862 | $245,100 |
| Pennington County | 1.08% | $2,458 | $195,500 |
| McLeod County | 1.09% | $2,840 | $246,100 |
| Clay County | 1.11% | $3,013 | $265,500 |
| Waseca County | 1.13% | $2,603 | $220,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.