Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27085 · ACS 2020–2024

McLeod County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in McLeod County paid a median of $2,840 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $246,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.09% of home value, 9% above the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 16% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.09%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $2,840Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $246,100Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 11,781Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the McLeod County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: McLeod County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,679/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
McLeod County average1.09%$2,679$223
Minnesota average1.00%$2,457$205
U.S. average0.94%$2,312$193
Property taxes in McLeod County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMcLeod CountyMinnesotaU.S.McLeod County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.09%1.00%0.94%1.10%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,840$3,357$3,119$2,708+$132 (+4.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,883$3,470$3,489$2,765+$118 (+4.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,777$3,144$2,576$2,613+$164 (+6.3%)
Median home value$246,100$329,300$332,700$233,400+$12,700 (+5.4%)
Total taxes paid$36,296,500$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$33,398,600

How McLeod County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.89 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 81 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 75% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.11% of value; homes without one: 1.06%. Median bills: $2,883 and $2,777.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$132 (+4.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.09% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,781 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Cottonwood County1.05%$1,781$169,300
Freeborn County1.08%$1,907$171,100
Kanabec County1.08%$2,582$228,100
Carlton County1.08%$2,862$245,100
Pennington County1.08%$2,458$195,500
Hennepin County1.10%$4,480$392,900
Clay County1.11%$3,013$265,500
Waseca County1.13%$2,603$220,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates