Minnesota · FIPS 27123 · ACS 2020–2024
Ramsey County, Minnesota property tax rate
Homeowners in Ramsey County paid a median of $3,966 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $326,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.19% of home value, 19% above the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 27% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.19%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
- $3,966Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
- $326,600Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
- 134,142Owner-occupied homes61% of households own
| Measure | Ramsey County | Minnesota | U.S. | Ramsey County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.19% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 1.20% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,966 | $3,357 | $3,119 | $3,767 | +$199 (+5.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,963 | $3,470 | $3,489 | $3,766 | +$197 (+5.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,972 | $3,144 | $2,576 | $3,770 | +$202 (+5.4%) |
| Median home value | $326,600 | $329,300 | $332,700 | $304,900 | +$21,700 (+7.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $596,198,500 | $6,313,889,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $572,211,100 |
How Ramsey County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.90 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Minnesota: 86 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 80% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.20% of value; homes without one: 1.16%. Median bills: $3,963 and $3,972.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$199 (+5.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.19% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 134,142 owner-occupied homes.
Minnesota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kanabec County | 1.08% | $2,582 | $228,100 |
| Carlton County | 1.08% | $2,862 | $245,100 |
| Pennington County | 1.08% | $2,458 | $195,500 |
| McLeod County | 1.09% | $2,840 | $246,100 |
| Hennepin County | 1.10% | $4,480 | $392,900 |
| Clay County | 1.11% | $3,013 | $265,500 |
| Waseca County | 1.13% | $2,603 | $220,800 |
| Steele County | 1.16% | $2,964 | $245,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.